550 Elcho Road, Lovely Banks VIC 3213, Australia

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Policy is to ensure compliance with relevant State and Federal Privacy legislation in managing personal information at Saddle On.
This policy focuses on Saddle On’s commitment in protecting the privacy of its students and staff, and outlines the various ways in which it ensures this protection. For the purpose of this policy personal information is described as follows:
Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily identified from such information. It includes but is not limited to information such as a person’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

SCOPE

This policy covers the management of all personal information collected by Saddle On of:

  • staff of Saddle On
  • learners of Saddle On
  • other Stake Holders

POLICY:

Saddle On may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to RTO operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing RTO environment. Saddle On is committed to the responsible handling of personal information and to protecting the right to privacy of those whose information it holds.
Learners may be contacted and requested to participate in a National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) survey or a Department-endorsed project or audit or review.
The Education and Training Reform Act 2006 requires Saddle Onto collect and disclose personal information for a number of purposes including the allocation to learners of a Unique Learner Identifier (USI).
In the course of its business, Saddle On may collect information from learners or potential learners, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. We may also record various communications that learners or potential learners have with us.
In collecting and managing personal information we will comply with the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Saddle On WILL:

  • Collect only that information necessary to fulfil its functions and its obligations under the ESOS Act and the National Code 2007.
  • Advise individuals of the purposes of collection and their rights to access that information.
  • Use the information only for the purpose for which it was collected or related secondary purpose/s.
  • Disclose it only as required or permitted by law.
  • Endeavour to ensure that information is accurate, complete and up-to date.
  • Ensure the security of the information and its proper archiving or disposal.
  • Be transparent about Saddle On’s Privacy Policy, about what sorts of personal information Saddle On holds and what it does with such information.
  • Make arrangements to provide individuals to access their data and make appropriate corrections.
  • Collect and use sensitive information only in accordance with the law.

PROCEDURE

Collection and use of personal information

Saddle On will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of Saddle On and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us.

The personal information supplied by individuals to Saddle On will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, program administration, and academic information and to maintain proper academic records. If an individual chooses not to give Saddle On certain information, then we may be unable to enrol the individual in a program or supply them with appropriate information.



Disclosure of personal information

Personal information about learners studying with Saddle On may be shared with the Australian Government, designated authorities and Education department. Saddle On needs to share the information for AVETMISS reporting and NCVER survey. This information includes personal and contact details, program enrolment details and changes, and the circumstance of any suspected breach of a learner visa condition.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.
Saddle On will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  • the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  • Saddle On believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.


Security of personal information

Saddle On will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up to date and complete.

Saddle On will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect, personal information collected by us from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.



Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the Saddle On holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing using Access to Records Request Form. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Saddle On holds about them; however, we may charge a fee to make a copy, if it required to be posted. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended using Personal Detail Form or Learner Request Form. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual request that a record be amended because it is inaccurate, but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Written requests for access to or to obtain a copy of personal information held by Saddle On should be done using written request. The written application can be scanned and email to Student Support Services at info@saddleon.com.au, or post should be sent to: 550 Elcho Road, Lovely Banks VIC 3213, Australia